Analyze my welding... - Page 2 - Ranger-Forums - The Ultimate Ford Ranger Resource


Fabrication & Tool Tech Need assistance with or ideas for custom metal fabrication? Want to show off your fabrication abilities or custom modifications? This is the sub-forum for you.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #26  
Old 10-22-2005
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 0
and for reference, the sticks I'm using:

Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-23-2005
Alon's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,555
try getting the arc started.... then ever so slowly drag the rod in a complete straight line.

use your left hand as a support for your right hand to keep it straight. the more consistent motion you have, the better the weld
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-23-2005
Rev's Avatar
Rev Rev is offline
Level I Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,179
I'd recommend starting with an E6013 1/8" rod and burn it between 90 & 125 amps DC. I think you'll find this rod easier to work with.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-23-2005
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 2,099
Friend is in a welding class just got done with arc welding, and his uncle who is a certified welder for 20+ years says different. No slag in the welds either.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-23-2005
HighRollerII's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 10,066
rnt you supposed to hit the weld with a hammer after you stick it..


ive only stick welded once...i only MIG and TIG
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-23-2005
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 0
Yea, hitting the weld with a chipping hammer is to get the slag off (in the last picture of the last set, you can see that it's somewhat brown) Thats the stuff. Its what covers the weld after to protect it while cools. After you hit most of that off, your supposed to go over the weld with a wire brush, to get the remnants gone.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-23-2005
Alon's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,555
slag is not there to protect the weld while its cool.

it is to sheild the metal during the weld
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-24-2005
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 178
I am a welder, 6011, 6013, and 7018 are the easiest rods to weld with. try some different methods like half moons, triangles, and circular motions till you get a nice bead. It depends on what rod you are using. Practice makes perfect as in all things, get some nice this plates and just practicing runnign one bead after another, overlapping each one, till the plate looks like a row of corn. If you cant weld a nice straight bead on a flat piece of steal forget about making a joint that has good penetration. well good luck and feel free to pm me if you have any questions. Just dont get frustrated
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-06-2006
jrpro130's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,057
heat looks a little low. looks like a 70 series rod to me...definetly looks like smaw...

i dunno...practice makes perfect

my instructor always made me draw out the weld on a piece of paper (circular motion) until it was perfect. then we would weld...then if it was ok we could weld some more...but if it was bad...it was back to the drawing board.

its an awesome teqnique...he is one of the top welders in the state...we even do it for overhead

just practice...like someone else said too...welding 2 pieces together is where it's at for learning. you can whatch the metal pool up and see the penetration...much better. although a little harder
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-06-2006
jrpro130's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alon
slag is not there to protect the weld while its cool.

it is to sheild the metal during the weld
100% correct...it sheilds out the o2...

o2 is a welders worst enemy

slag is there to keep it out

thats why you can only use mig indoors or in low wind situations..it does not use a "slag" but rather gas...if the gas blows away from the pool...your weld will do the same...blow
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-15-2006
spec_ops57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 353
I did a few stick weld modules back in shop. Is there an easy way to get your stick not stuck to the metal when you're starting?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-16-2006
BOB BOB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Haltom City , Texas
Posts: 208
As I understand it

I think burning flux on the rod displaces the air preventing oxygen from entering the weld making it porous , brittle and weak . 7018 rod is high tensile, 6011 is medium general purpose rod and 6013 is relatively soft . The softer the rod , the less energy you need to burn it and the easier it is to maintain an arc .If the pieces you are welding fit well together , a relatively thin 3/32" rod will do the trick . If I were to try to fill in a large hole , a fat 5/32 " 6013 rod would be my choice ( if the pieces were thick enough ) . Thin rods start easier at any given energy level and are less likely to blow out . If you run into a red rod ( got stuck and heated up from being a dead short ) Or if just the tip is glowing , let it cool off before trying to strike it again , it will work much better I assure you . You might practice vertical welding , It looks difficult but it isn't as hard as it seems . Start at the bottom and ( stack the weld ) going up , slow , with a lot more overlap than on horizontal . Practice ; welding is fun ! Doing it for a living , or with a time constraint , sucks .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
latest welding project dsef82 Fabrication & Tool Tech 28 12-07-2005 05:47 AM
Welding FauX Fabrication & Tool Tech 3 10-04-2005 02:09 PM
welding how to? benny Fabrication & Tool Tech 5 06-08-2004 10:43 PM
Welding question ExtremSOHC Fabrication & Tool Tech 13 06-02-2004 11:55 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.