Ranger-Forums - The Ultimate Ford Ranger Resource

Ranger-Forums - The Ultimate Ford Ranger Resource (https://www.ranger-forums.com/)
-   Fabrication & Tool Tech (https://www.ranger-forums.com/fabrication-tool-tech-42/)
-   -   Welders: Spatter w/ flux core wire normal? (https://www.ranger-forums.com/fabrication-tool-tech-42/welders-spatter-w-flux-core-wire-normal-17240/)

joeyplumley 01-17-2006 08:11 AM

Welders: Spatter w/ flux core wire normal?
No pictures, sorry. I get spatter everywhere when I try to weld with my new wire feed welder, and the welds look like total crapola. They're all bubbly and what not. I know to try to drag the pool, half circular motion, etc. Spatter still goes everywhere.

Could I be using the wrong wire? I know there are different diameters and materials. Some for MIG's - solid wire - and some with a flux core. I'm using what came with the welder (not MIG capable).

Any ideas?


NicksterSVT 01-17-2006 08:13 AM

you may need to change the polarity... flux core uses reverse polarity.

rngprerunner 01-17-2006 08:17 AM


Originally Posted by NicksterSVT
you may need to change the polarity... flux core uses reverse polarity.


Flux Core does have more 'splatter' than solid wire, but you should still be able to weld a decent bead.

fletch12518 01-17-2006 08:42 AM

I agree too. you are going to have some splatter tho pending on your settings5

Rand 01-17-2006 08:54 AM

What amperage are you using?

joeyplumley 01-17-2006 02:38 PM

80 amp ("low") or 90 amp ("high") - cheap welder, I know.

Change polarity? I've heard of that problem, but I didn't think it applied to flux core. So the ground clamp is actually the hot - which means the inverter's backwards? How would I change this?

Maybe I'm just sloppy.

BOB 01-17-2006 05:23 PM

I don't know what kind of rig you are using , so can't tell you how to reverse the polarity on it . With a stick you just switch the leads . I usually get less spatter with lower amperage . There are silicone based sprays that keep the berries from sticking , if that's a problem .

Baha 01-17-2006 07:07 PM

hey man do you have any pictures of your welds? In some cases excess spatter is caused by having to fast of a wire speed for the heat setting.

thunderbay 01-18-2006 09:40 AM

if you look at where the drive is for the wire (you may have to open an access panel on the side of the machine) you should see were the leads attach, when welding with flux core you want the ground clamp going to the +'ve terminal.


Skyjacker_44 01-20-2006 01:33 PM

dang i just thought i was doing it all wrong lol i'm fixing to go change the polarities and see if my weld are anybetter i'm haveing the same problem but i can get a nice beed out of it but i think it'll be better after i change it brb i'll post pics later to lol

Skyjacker_44 01-20-2006 01:40 PM

well i changed them and wow.... no more spatter and alot cleaner bead i'm useing a hobert 145 and it will burn threw metal now lol wish i had known this along time ago

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:59 AM.