Welding to cast steel - Ranger-Forums - The Ultimate Ford Ranger Resource

Fabrication & Tool Tech Need assistance with or got ideas for custom metal fabrication? Want to show off your fabrication abilities or custom modifications? This is the sub-forum for you.

Welding to cast steel

Reply

 
 
 
  #1  
Old 09-14-2008
ford rules's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: pinckney,MI
Posts: 391
Welding to cast steel

Okay so im pretty sure that the 78-79 ford f-150 front axles are cast right? When you do a sas and have to weld to the axle do you have to do anything special before you weld? Ive heard that you have to heat it up first and let it cool very slowly. So my question is how do you weld to cast?
Thanks
Rob
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2008
Level III Supporter
iTrader: (2)
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: usa
Posts: 24,936
you have to preheat cast steel to weld it...
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2008
RF Veteran
Join Date: May 2005
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,782
I'm pretty sure that you need to weld it with nickel rod from a stick welder. That's only if you are welding to the center section. If you are welding to the axle tubes you should be alright I think
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2008
ford rules's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: pinckney,MI
Posts: 391
Ya im welding to the tubes.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2008
redranger4.0's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Firey depths
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by ford rules View Post
Ya im welding to the tubes.
as long as your not welding on the cast C wedges for the radius arms, its just normal welding. but if your welding to the C's then they are cast and need extra work.
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2008
ford rules's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: pinckney,MI
Posts: 391
So just welding to the tubes you dont have to do anything special its just like normal welding?
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2008
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PUEBLO, CO
Posts: 3,753
Originally Posted by ford rules View Post
So just welding to the tubes you dont have to do anything special its just like normal welding?
tubes are fine, but be careful not to get carried away and warp them...
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2008
zabeard's Avatar
who?
iTrader: (8)
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: IN
Posts: 26,045
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
tubes are fine, but be careful not to get carried away and warp them...
that is some serious carrying away! lol
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2008
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PUEBLO, CO
Posts: 3,753
Originally Posted by zabeard View Post
that is some serious carrying away! lol
some people here shouldnt be welding as well. (not you)
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2008
mazda98's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: dalton,ga.
Posts: 550
warp the axle tubes? you do know most of the 78-79 f-150 axle tubes are 3/8 thick wall,i do not think warping will be a problem
 
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-15-2008
ford rules's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: pinckney,MI
Posts: 391
Okay so welding to the tubes should be no problem then?
 
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-18-2008
mazda98's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: dalton,ga.
Posts: 550
right no problem
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
KLC
Suspension, Tires, & Wheels
15
08-09-2009 07:07 PM
95offroadx
Wheels & Tires Semi-Tech
5
11-01-2007 12:19 PM
FauX
General Ford Ranger Discussion
14
11-03-2005 08:16 PM
j18willis
Drivetrain Tech
12
08-15-2005 09:49 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Welding to cast steel


Contact Us Sitemap Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.