PIECING TOGATHER A LIFT - Ranger-Forums - The Ultimate Ford Ranger Resource


Suspension Tech General discussion of suspension for the Ford Ranger.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
PIECING TOGATHER A LIFT

Hello all, I was hoping somebody could set me on the right path
I am going to be buying a superlift, for my 06 fx4 L 2
but plan on ditching the bars and getting coilovers
so I was planing on calling SL and seeing if they will sell me
just the parts of the SL that I need and I was hoping sombody
could confim this lits for me, from what I can see I wont need
the shocks or the torsen bar drop brackets they are highlighted in red:

also for the rear I plan on getting 6 inch skyjacker leafs and beltech shackels
and ditching the factory block(2.5 inches) so by my calculations the rear will
be sitting 5.5 inches taller, so these shocks will work in the rear rite??

Off Road Warehouse - Shocks Fox Shocks O.E. Applications Ford Fox Shocks


PART NO DESCRIPTION NEW ATTACHING HARDWARE
(Qty.- if more than one) (Qty.- if more than one)
01-9630 .......................knuckle, driver side......................(2) 1/8” O.D. X 1-1/2” long cotter pin
02-9630 .......................knuckle, passenger side .............(2) 1/8” O.D. X 1-1/2” long cotter pin
55-21-9630...................differential torque bracket............(2) bushing half
driver side \ rear (1) bushing sleeve , 2-3/8” long
55-04-9630...................(2) front differential drop bracket, (2) 7/16” X 3 -1/2”bolt
passenger and driver side (2) 7/16” Nyloc nut
(4) 7/16” flat washer
55-05-9630...................(4) crossmember drop bracket....(4) 5/8” X 5” bolt
(4) 5/8” Nyloc nut
55-06-9630...................crossmember tube, front..............(8) 3/8” X 1-1/4” bolt
(8) 3/8” Nyloc nut
55-07-9630...................crossmember tube, rear..............(8) 3/8” X 1-1/4” bolt
(8) 3/8” Nyloc nut
55-08-9630...................differential lateral support bracket
55-09-9630...................compression stop bracket, ..........(1) 8 mm X 1.25 mm X 120 mm bolt
driver side
55-10-9630...................compression stop bracket, ..........(1) 8 mm X 1.25 mm X 120 mm bolt
passenger side
55-25-9630...................torsion bar drop bracket, .............(2) 7/16” X 1-1/4” bolt
driver side (2) 7/16” Nyloc nut
(2) 7/16” flat washer
55-24-9630...................torsion bar drop bracket, .............(2) 7/16” X 1-1/4” bolt
passenger side (2) 7/16” Nyloc nut
(2) 7/16” flat washer

55-13-9630...................front skid plate.............................(4) 7/16” X 4” bolt
(optional) (4) 7/16” Nyloc nut
(4) 7/16” flat washer
(4) 3/4”O.D. X 1-1/4” long, tubing spacer
(1) Superlift badge (attached)
55-26-9630...................(2) sway bar link, front.................(4) 1/2” SAE washer
Grease upon installation (4) 7/16” SAE washer
(2) 7/16” stover nut
(4) bushing half
(2) sleeve
55-16-9630..................(2) front brake hose......................(2) 1/4” X 3/4” bolt
relocation bracket (2) 1/4” Nyloc nut
01-99195.....................(2) front limiting strap...................(2) 7/16” x 1” bolt
(2) 7/16” SAE washer
(2) 7/16” nyloc nut
85330...........................(2) shock absorber, front..............(2) shock boot, yellow
(2) tie strap, black
85157...........................(2) shock absorber, rear...............(2) shock boot, yellow
(2) tie strap, black
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2009
Ford04Ranger4.0's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Plattsburgh, New York
Posts: 3,390
How about the front drive shaft? You gonna do what Shane did?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
How about the front drive shaft? You gonna do what Shane did?

Na I plan on getting it...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
Also for those alread running the superlift with torsen bar to coilover conversion,
can some one guide me in the right direction as to what coilover set up to run with it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2009
04blackedge's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 23,426
MudSlanger should be able to help you out with that, he did the swap a couple of months ago
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04blackedge View Post
MudSlanger should be able to help you out with that, he did the swap a couple of months ago
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2009
KLC's Avatar
KLC KLC is offline
RF Veteran
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 13,115
Yes, you can order just the parts you want, but I think it will be cheaper to buy the entire Superlift kit and sell the parts you do not need.

You will not need Belltech shackles with the Skyjacker FR36 6" lift leaf springs. The shocks that you linked do not quite have enough travel. You will need these: Off Road Warehouse - Shocks Fox Shocks 2.0 Fox Non Coil-Over Emulsion Shocks Fox Racing Shox 2.0 Pro Series 12&quot Travel Emulsion Shock- .625 Shaft Fox #980-99-027-A

Finally, you will need 2.0" x 6.5" coilovers with 12" long 2.5" I.D. coil springs. If I were you I'd spend a little bit extra and get reservoir's for front and rear.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2009
Fx4wannabe01's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Boring, Oregon
Posts: 21,721
Mudslanger has a project thread all about his coil-over swap. I think he's had it on the road with coil-overs for the past year and a half. I got his old shocks. lol.

https://www.ranger-forums.com/forum2...has-begun.html



So maybe I'm not understanding the OP....Are you wanting to order everything but the torsion drops and the rear kit? Probably be cheapest just to order yourself the front end kit, rather than piece my piece(crossmembers, crossmember drops, axle drops, knuckles, etc).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2009
KLC's Avatar
KLC KLC is offline
RF Veteran
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 13,115
Do you have any extra weight in the front, i.e. steel bumper, winch setup, etc?

By the way, where in NM are you? Hobbs?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by KLC View Post
Yes, you can order just the parts you want, but I think it will be cheaper to buy the entire Superlift kit and sell the parts you do not need.

You will not need Belltech shackles with the Skyjacker FR36 6" lift leaf springs. The shocks that you linked do not quite have enough travel. You will need these: Off Road Warehouse - Shocks Fox Shocks 2.0 Fox Non Coil-Over Emulsion Shocks Fox Racing Shox 2.0 Pro Series 12&quot Travel Emulsion Shock- .625 Shaft Fox #980-99-027-A

Finally, you will need 2.0" x 6.5" coilovers with 12" long 2.5" I.D. coil springs. If I were you I'd spend a little bit extra and get reservoir's for front and rear.
ok thank you very much I didnt think i needed the shackels but i do plan on having a 30 gal. fuel tank/tool box and a leer camper shell

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fx4wannabe01 View Post
Mudslanger has a project thread all about his coil-over swap. I think he's had it on the road with coil-overs for the past year and a half. I got his old shocks. lol.

https://www.ranger-forums.com/forum2...has-begun.html



So maybe I'm not understanding the OP....Are you wanting to order everything but the torsion drops and the rear kit? Probably be cheapest just to order yourself the front end kit, rather than piece my piece(crossmembers, crossmember drops, axle drops, knuckles, etc).
yes that is correct, and thanks for the link

Quote:
Originally Posted by KLC View Post
Do you have any extra weight in the front, i.e. steel bumper, winch setup, etc?

By the way, where in NM are you? Hobbs?
yes i do plan on having a bumper with a winch in the front, probably 200+ pounds
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
yes i live in hobbs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-06-2009
Fx4wannabe01's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Boring, Oregon
Posts: 21,721
I'd suggest 800lb springs for your coil-overs then. Since you'll have that extra weight in the front. Most everyone runs 750's....800 will help you keep the height and ride nice.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-06-2009
KLC's Avatar
KLC KLC is offline
RF Veteran
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 13,115
Okay, since you will have additional weight in the front I would go with the 800lb. coil springs. Personally, I would go with Hypercoil springs. Since you have additional weight in the rear as well you just might need the shackles but I'd hold off and try it without them first. That way you won't risk having to return them.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-06-2009
KLC's Avatar
KLC KLC is offline
RF Veteran
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 13,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by BILTRITE BULLIES View Post
yes i live in hobbs
For some reason that was what I was thinking. I am about 100 miles NW of you.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
and one other question while this thred has life: will this work in my front diff
from what i can read i got a d35 with an open diff, so i think it will work

here is a link to the page its on Dana 28 & Dana 35 Lockers at TRS Fab & Off-Road
i just want to make sure befor i drop that kind of money

Ox Locker

P/N OXLOXD35C355H

Dana 35 27-Spline Ox Locker

3.55 & Up Gear Ratios

The 4x4 OX Locker is built to last. From its extra thick differential cover to its unique 4 pin design, you can see and feel the quality. The new OX Locker works with a simple push/pull of the activator switch. It takes no electricity, no air, and no hassles! The best part is that it locks and unlocks for your driving needs. Unlock for highway driving and tight turns off road. Lock for tough terrain and rockcrawling.

Shift lever included
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-06-2009
KLC's Avatar
KLC KLC is offline
RF Veteran
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 13,115
I wouldn't get a locker for the front. Do you have one in the rear?

Edit: Changed to correct information. See post below.

Last edited by KLC; 09-06-2009 at 09:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
and thank you guys very much you have been very kind
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-06-2009
Fx4wannabe01's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Boring, Oregon
Posts: 21,721
The only locker that'll work in a 98+ D35 is an Aussie locker. Supposedly Richmond No-Slip is avaliable too, but I believe it's been out of production for quite some time. The carrier is different between our D35 and the D35 you linked('97 and older D35).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by KLC View Post
It will work but I wouldn't get a locker for the front. Do you have one in the rear?
no the rear has this: Zexel Torsen All-gear, torque-sensing differential;
similar to Truetrac but has beefier case, more aggressive teeth,
and a higher torque bias so it reacts quicker
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fx4wannabe01 View Post
The only locker that'll work in a 98+ D35 is an Aussie locker. The carrier is different between our D35 and the D35 you linked.
thanks for letting me know that, i had a doubt because it sayed (TTB) lockers
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by KLC View Post
For some reason that was what I was thinking. I am about 100 miles NW of you.
where abouts you located?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-06-2009
KLC's Avatar
KLC KLC is offline
RF Veteran
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 13,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fx4wannabe01 View Post
The only locker that'll work in a 98+ D35 is an Aussie locker. Supposedly Richmond No-Slip is avaliable too, but I believe it's been out of production for quite some time. The carrier is different between our D35 and the D35 you linked('97 and older D35).
Thanks Shane! For some reason I had Aussie and OX confused. Sorry about the misinformation.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-06-2009
KLC's Avatar
KLC KLC is offline
RF Veteran
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 13,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by BILTRITE BULLIES View Post
where abouts you located?
UFO City (Roswell)!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-06-2009
BILTRITE BULLIES's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NM
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by KLC View Post
UFO City (Roswell)!
rite on i go threw there all the time...lol
can i ask you if you put your sl and coilovers on your self or have a shop do it
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-06-2009
Fx4wannabe01's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Boring, Oregon
Posts: 21,721
I think we've got a future coil-overed superlift meet in the works....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
body lift vs suspension lift Sparki 1" & 3" Body Lifts 35 08-08-2005 09:59 PM
Too Body Lift... Or Not Too Body Lift... Mason 1" & 3" Body Lifts 51 06-30-2005 10:09 AM
pro comp lift/fabtech lift.....help TippnOver Suspension Tech 8 01-18-2005 09:53 PM
Body Lift or Suspension Lift? yellerEDGEchick Suspension Tech 23 07-06-2004 02:42 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.