wanna mold in my roll pan - Ranger-Forums - The Ultimate Ford Ranger Resource


Exterior Semi-Tech General discussion of exterior for the Ford Ranger.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 08-31-2010
Tys 4x4 FTW's Avatar
RF Veteran
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 6,575
wanna mold in my roll pan

finally have a welder at my disposal, so i'd like to start playing around with it.

first project, mold the roll pan?

its only 1/8" thick steel.

im just trying to find out the best procedure to do this

weld it grind it bondo and sand it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2010
wellcom2knoxvile's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Corvallis, OR/Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,390
welding a gap in hard and not recomended, welding is meant to fuse metal not really for bridging a gap... umm... how do those street scene ppl do it? idk research that but you would have to weld a plate in there where the gap is to make it work with a welder...

anyways.. what kind of welder is it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2010
Tys 4x4 FTW's Avatar
RF Veteran
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 6,575
i need to look. don't know much about it lol. its a lincoln. and its my dads. so not too sure haha

either way, it would be enough for some mild steel like the roll pan.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2010
wellcom2knoxvile's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Corvallis, OR/Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,390
is is a mig or stick?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2010
bigandrw's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,407
Hey tyler wouldn't you have to fiberglass that gap in?....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2010
Tys 4x4 FTW's Avatar
RF Veteran
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 6,575
mig

and i sure hope not since its a steel roll pan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2010
bigandrw's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,407
Oh I didn't know it was steel...well in that case can you cut a new piece to fit the distance between each side?and then grind then bondo then paint....that's how my buddy did his fiddy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2010
Tys 4x4 FTW's Avatar
RF Veteran
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 6,575
for sure. it is literally snug between the bedsides though. haha
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2010
bigandrw's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,407
Well id grind and bondo it.....if I'm not mistaken and correct me if I'm wrong but shouldn't you put a little filler piece behind the pan so you can bridge the pieces togeather?....then from there grind it and bondo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2010
ShadowRanger08's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,694
post up some close-up pics of the roll pan..I looked at some older threads and it doesnt look like there is much of a gap, so it could work without a filler, but worse case scenario you have to put a filler behind it and thats it
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-31-2010
RazorsEDGE's Avatar
There's no lifeguard in the gene pool
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 7,501
If the gap isn't real big then welding it with no filler plate won't be any big deal. Mig isn't all that hard to bridge a gap with as long as its not huge.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-31-2010
bigandrw's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazorsEDGE View Post
If the gap isn't real big then welding it with no filler plate won't be any big deal. Mig isn't all that hard to bridge a gap with as long as its not huge.
Ya that's what I was thinking....seeing as how its mig it should be easy to bridge it.....but id feel better about it if I put a filler piece in
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-31-2010
fourliter dan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lebanon, OR
Posts: 2,229
if the gap is aobut an 1/8 of an inch you can, other wise no. also your going to have to be carefull. your welding extremely thin material and is very sencitive to heat
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-31-2010
ranger4.0's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: cambridge, ontario
Posts: 3,922
it is sooooo easy to bridge gaps like that with mig!!! you really need to take your time and just spot weld and allow time to cool so nothing melts or warps. you shouldnt have any problems
just start at the top and spot weld on each side of the gap until the welds meet in the middle and work your way down. its not structural so you dont need a solid weld
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-31-2010
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Killafornia
Posts: 1,523
dont burn any holes and take your time letting the panel cool in one spot while you work another and youll be fine. remember welds like this arent gonna look perfect till you grind and finish them so make sure you get a good burn in instead of what looks good at first
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-31-2010
drppdyllwrngr's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: wilmington, nc
Posts: 2,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger4.0 View Post
its not structural so you dont need a solid weld
should always weld things solid whether structural or not. if it's just tacked in a few places, the body filler can crack due to the metal expanding/contracting. a solid weld will keep the metal expanding at the same rate. body filler isn't made to bridge gaps, only to fill minor imperfections.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-31-2010
ranger4.0's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: cambridge, ontario
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by drppdyllwrngr View Post
should always weld things solid whether structural or not. if it's just tacked in a few places, the body filler can crack due to the metal expanding/contracting. a solid weld will keep the metal expanding at the same rate. body filler isn't made to bridge gaps, only to fill minor imperfections.
I meant solid as in one pass with the welder
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-27-2010
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jay, Maine
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by drppdyllwrngr View Post
should always weld things solid whether structural or not. if it's just tacked in a few places, the body filler can crack due to the metal expanding/contracting. a solid weld will keep the metal expanding at the same rate. body filler isn't made to bridge gaps, only to fill minor imperfections.
never weld sheet with a solid bead it will warp and distort the steal bad it need to be spot welded like stated above letting EACH spot weld COOL before applying more heat to it spot weld it till its all welded then grind smoth touch up if any pin holes are noticeable, grind then skim coat with body filler sand smoth and paint
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-28-2010
drppdyllwrngr's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: wilmington, nc
Posts: 2,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakeracefox View Post
never weld sheet with a solid bead it will warp and distort the steal bad it need to be spot welded like stated above letting EACH spot weld COOL before applying more heat to it spot weld it till its all welded then grind smoth touch up if any pin holes are noticeable, grind then skim coat with body filler sand smoth and paint
i guess i didn't clarify that when i did my post. just a few tacks here and there until it's completely welded.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing mildew and mold? 99RGR Auto Detailing 101 3 07-30-2010 02:55 PM
Roll Pan. 3906brad Exterior Semi-Tech 13 03-29-2005 11:47 PM
What should I mold into my explorer OHC? kosoku Interior Semi-Tech 6 03-09-2005 05:36 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:19 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.