welding two different types of metal together? - Ranger-Forums - The Ultimate Ford Ranger Resource


Fabrication & Tool Tech Need assistance with or ideas for custom metal fabrication? Want to show off your fabrication abilities or custom modifications? This is the sub-forum for you.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 02-09-2009
monkeysteeler12's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: vienna va
Posts: 663
welding two different types of metal together?

random welding question....

can you weld steel to aluminum? i was going to ask a friend to weld on a aluminum cap onto a steel pipe. is this a bad idea? is it a bad thing to weld different types of metal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2009
TexasRanger's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: austin, TX
Posts: 1,252
nope
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2009
Lazler's Avatar
Senior Member
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brantford, Ontario
Posts: 5,526
weld will never hold even if u try it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2009
Lazler's Avatar
Senior Member
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brantford, Ontario
Posts: 5,526
what about bolting the cap to the steel?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2009
monkeysteeler12's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: vienna va
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazler View Post
what about bolting the cap to the steel?
what do you mean?

i understand not to do it, but does anyone know why this is so? why it wont hold?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2009
ChaosFromAbove's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Haddon Heights, NJ
Posts: 313
i believe it is because both steel and aluminum need two completely different temperatures to bond (aluminum is much lower than steel). don't quote me on it tho...but i'm almost certain it has something to do with their heating properties.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2009
Lazler's Avatar
Senior Member
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brantford, Ontario
Posts: 5,526
also i think aluminum uses a different gas to bond it.. don't quote me on that.. and what are u trying to mount? got pics?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2009
Dangerranger01's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Boring/Corvallis, Oregon
Posts: 2,011
Actually, my shop teacher from HS told me about this factory tour he went on tand they welded an AL to steel. It was a gnarly pulsed TIG-machine, but of course the weld is only as strong as teh AL.

But i don't htink you'll have the machine, so don't even thing about it. But why an AL cap??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2009
monkeysteeler12's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: vienna va
Posts: 663
im sorry, but at the moment i do not have any pictures.
although, i should soon... as in maybe tomorrow, or in a few days, to a week.

what my plan was, is make a steel tube bumper, for the rear, and i wanted to cap off the sides. i do not have any steel sheet metal, but i have some stolen street sines that i could use to cap it off. it really would not need to be on there to hold up anything with weight, just has to be strong enough to hold on its self on... a 4 inch round peace of AU.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2009
Dangerranger01's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Boring/Corvallis, Oregon
Posts: 2,011
a 4 inch round piece of Gold?? What?

Go to the scrap yard, or to Home Depot. They have got sheet metal, 18gage usually (~.050inch thick).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-09-2009
monkeysteeler12's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: vienna va
Posts: 663
oh my bad. have not been paying attention in chem... as of course you know, aluminum... so it wont hold at all? trying to do as less work as i can....

darn.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-09-2009
Dangerranger01's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Boring/Corvallis, Oregon
Posts: 2,011
Yeah, i was just messing with you.

No, don't even attempt it. You *might* get it to stick with TIG, but it wouldn't even hold much i am sure. Al melts so low compared to steel, it wouldn't hold. It'd be like a sticky booger on a table.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-09-2009
Dangerranger01's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Boring/Corvallis, Oregon
Posts: 2,011
You know, i guess you could always epoxy it on.That way it holds, and you can get a smooth edge. There are some good metal epoxies out there.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-09-2009
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mission Hills, California
Posts: 798
monkeysteeler12 save yourself the headake and go buy a small sheet of light gauge steel. and screw the street signs on the wall in your garage or room or where ever your man cave is.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-10-2009
malydeen's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 632
Yes you can bond the 2 pieces together, its just not a weld. Its called brazing and Im pretty sure you can do it with a map gas torch. I have done it with an oxy-acetelyn set up. Take a look at Home Depot and see if you cant find yourself a brazing kit.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-10-2009
monkeysteeler12's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: vienna va
Posts: 663
alright, thanks a lot guys!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-10-2009
zabeard's Avatar
who?
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: IN
Posts: 26,045
sheet steel is dirt cheap, go buy some and use it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-10-2009
RF Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabeard View Post
sheet steel is dirt cheap, go buy some and use it.
True story. Shouldn't cost more than a few bucks. You'll spend 5 dollars to save a million dollars in hassle and sanity.

Brazing is tough to do! And I'm pretty sure brazing is for using brass, not aluminum anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-10-2009
malydeen's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gearhead61 View Post
Brazing is tough to do! And I'm pretty sure brazing is for using brass, not aluminum anyways.
When Ive done brazing it was with 2 pieces of steel. You can bond any metals with brazing. So yes you can braze brass too.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-10-2009
RF Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,782
Ok the only brazing I have done was brass onto steep for a lamp that I was making. It's tricky stuff!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two of my favorite things together Sonic04Edge Snapshots 19 01-27-2009 09:49 AM
KC extravaganza, kinds, styles, types, time to learn.(56k no) Redneckstone Ranger Products, Company, & Member Reviews 67 12-13-2008 01:18 PM
Different D-Ring Types Black Anger Exterior Semi-Tech 4 05-06-2008 03:48 PM
Different types or grills 02rangerguy New Ideas 19 07-21-2007 12:12 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:19 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.