Analyze my welding... - Ranger-Forums - The Ultimate Ford Ranger Resource


Fabrication & Tool Tech Need assistance with or ideas for custom metal fabrication? Want to show off your fabrication abilities or custom modifications? This is the sub-forum for you.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 10-20-2005
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 0
Analyze my welding...

Well?



I started out good, then went on the slow side (I think) towards the middle, then messed up the end by going back over what I already did. But other than that, I think I did somewhat good for the first time.

Last edited by W1CKY; 10-21-2005 at 08:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2005
ScottG's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lewiston, Maine
Posts: 4,926
i was always told it should look like a stack of dimes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2005
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 0
the pic was taken with my phone, so it isn't the sharpest, but towardsthe left, that almost 2 inch line looks darn close to a stack of dimes in real life...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2005
Rangerboy03lvl2's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Colorado, Lone Tree
Posts: 891
the section the the left looks good ... the rest is not so good.....

try welding two pieces together ... that will help you with welding rather than just doing a line ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2005
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 526
Right. If you can't "see" the penetration, you can't really tell how good the weld is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2005
HighRollerII's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 10,066
shakey....

dimes man dimes.....

make little "C"s..or ovals....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2005
j18willis's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: seattle,wa
Posts: 331
i burnt the **** outta my hand welding today when i tried to pick something up with my barehand..I heard and felt my skin sizzle, it was gross.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2005
HighRollerII's Avatar
RF Veteran
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 10,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by j18willis
i burnt the **** outta my hand welding today when i tried to pick something up with my barehand..I heard and felt my skin sizzle, it was gross.

One Word- GLOVES...a welders best friend..other then the helmet :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2005
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 0
I'm going back up to my shop tomorrow, so I'll get some stuff welded together.

One question - When putting two things together, is there a space that should be left between them, or butt them right up together?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2005
Rev's Avatar
Rev Rev is offline
Level I Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,179
Your current is set to low and or your moving to fast. You want a liquid puddle of metal that looks kinda egg shaped and see the metal filling up behind it as it cools. Adjust your amps to the rod size and polarity to the type of rod, e.g., E6010, E6011, E6013, E7018LH

It looks like your using 1/8 E7018LH rods? If remember correctly you'll need to burn them in on Reverse Polarity at about 100 amps min and work up from there. This may be to high a current for the metal your using, if so get 3/16 rods or thicker metal to practice on. But E6013 rod will flow much better at lower currents set to Positive polarity.

Last edited by Rev; 10-23-2005 at 05:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-20-2005
rngprerunner's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Beach CA
Posts: 3,453
What machine were you welding with? Looks like SMAW by the rod stub there. What rod is it? 6010? 7018? Arc welding like that isnt supposed to look like a 'stack of dimes', though 6010 can. If your mig welding, then yea, one method looks like a 'stack of dimes'.. so let us know what process your using, that makes a differance.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-20-2005
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 0
SMAW, I believe....

Not sure of the stick, I think 6010 is what I saw on the canister.

Last edited by W1CKY; 10-20-2005 at 09:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-20-2005
Rev's Avatar
Rev Rev is offline
Level I Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt
I'm going back up to my shop tomorrow, so I'll get some stuff welded together.

One question - When putting two things together, is there a space that should be left between them, or butt them right up together?

For the most part no, but it depends on what type of joint your making and how strong the weld needs to be. As a rule of thumb if the metal your welding is more than 1/2" you'll want to tack it so you have about a 1/8 - 3/16" gap and a backing strip tacked behind it. Then you run a root bead down the center of the gap and then fill beads to the top....cut the backing strap off with a torch and grind both sides smooth. Once the metal gets over 1" the gap gets bigger and so does the welding rod you'll need to use.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-20-2005
rangererv's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dearborn Michigan
Posts: 4,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gay-briel
i was always told it should look like a stack of dimes
i was told the same
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-20-2005
FauX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 992
When I weld I always go in a slow circular motion, It takes a few minutes for me to become acclimated with how fast the metal is going to take to melt / bond on both sides. but when I get it down I can run a bead for hours and make it look, like they said, like a stack of dimes. That is if the metal is good.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-20-2005
FMD's Avatar
FMD FMD is offline
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Amherst NY
Posts: 3,811
looks better than my first time..... i burned a hole thruogh a piece of 1/4in steel... oops.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-21-2005
Mudhippy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 1,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMD
looks better than my first time..... i burned a hole thruogh a piece of 1/4in steel... oops.

its okay, i lost a finger
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-21-2005
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PUEBLO, CO
Posts: 3,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudhippy
its okay, i lost a finger


I've SEEN IT!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-21-2005
Alon's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,555
what rod are you using? different rods have different coatings... some rods are just meant to drag in a straight line, others are oscillating. either way... take your time, watch the pool before and after the arc, not only the arc. watch where the metals are coming together and wait until you see them pool before moving on
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-21-2005
Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 2,099
From your pic, you are going way too fast.

With 7018 rod on my 220 lincoln arc i use 75 amps for 1/4" steel. All the welds on my axle and my frame/crossmember's i've used 7018 at 75 amps.

When arc welding, drag/pull the weld puddle, do not push it, and do not go back over the weld until you've knocked the slag off of it.

The best pattern to use is to make C's going back and forth SLOWLY.

I cut 2 lower control arms and turned the joints 90* for a friends 4-link ZJ and it took about 15-20 minutes per arm to weld correctly. Even longer when we made his tranny crossmember.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10-21-2005
Alon's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,555
with 7018 you shouldnt need to do c's and you definately shouldnt do circles. 7018 is a drag rod and when you do c's you might be getting some slag inclusions in your weld.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-21-2005
Level III Supporter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: usa
Posts: 24,936
I just quickly looked at the title and thought it sayed "Analyze my wedding"
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-21-2005
dangerranger's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: muskego, wi
Posts: 536
hey man i am a newbie to welding to but with my instructor @ school he has taught me alot like act like you are drawing waves (that helped me alot) as you go and also dont watch the bright light watch behind it you should see the metal forming together and can see if your making a good weld
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-21-2005
9XLT8's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Harrisonburg, Va
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redneckstone
I just quickly looked at the title and thought it sayed "Analyze my wedding"
x2
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-21-2005
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 0
Okay, second attempt:

It is 7018 that I'm using, on an old (21 years old) miller arc welder.



For the first attempt at putting 2 together:



(Sorry, didn't relieze I didn't get the slag off the underside till I looked at the pics)

Last edited by W1CKY; 10-21-2005 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
latest welding project dsef82 Fabrication & Tool Tech 28 12-07-2005 05:47 AM
Welding FauX Fabrication & Tool Tech 3 10-04-2005 02:09 PM
welding how to? benny Fabrication & Tool Tech 5 06-08-2004 10:43 PM
Welding question ExtremSOHC Fabrication & Tool Tech 13 06-02-2004 11:55 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.