time to flame the welding noob... - Page 2 - Ranger-Forums - The Ultimate Ford Ranger Resource


Fabrication & Tool Tech Need assistance with or ideas for custom metal fabrication? Want to show off your fabrication abilities or custom modifications? This is the sub-forum for you.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #26  
Old 06-17-2009
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North GA
Posts: 590
hahah def not dads blades... got them from the shop.. but that would be funny!! better the blades than the pulley to the deck
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-17-2009
bjohnson238's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Muncie, IN
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by redranger4.0 View Post
I will say that learning to weld the hardest part is getting the machine set right. If its not set right no matter how good your technique is your not going to get a good bead.
Exactly, and it's different with every machine. The best thing you can do is keep playing with the settings and your technique until you get satisfactory welds.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-18-2009
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 633
That's all for the help. I think I've got everything set up right... now just time to practice butt welds so i can get to working on my bumper!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-18-2009
Smakes's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: nowhere
Posts: 235
weld random crap together... then try to break it apart after its cooled, that will show you the strength of your welds
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-18-2009
Deviousfred's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: El Paso, Texas
Posts: 193
I agree with Zaebeard. Most people I run into run too cold and they are afraid to turn the heat up. The dime looking welds will come eventually, what you should start practicing is welding two pieces of metal together to ensure good penetration.

Most people worry to much about the surface of their welds and don't pay enough attention to penetration which IMO is what counts.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-18-2009
RF Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,782
Another good tip is to watch the weld puddle behind the arc, not the actual arc itself. It's tough, because the arc is just sooooo pretty! But pay attention to how your puddle is moving, how long or short it is, and that will help you lay good beads with good penetration. Also get practicing on your out-of-position welds. i.e. up and down, overhead, etc. Those are the ones you're going to need while working on your truck!

As for the lincoln vs. miller vs. hobart debate... I think it's a bunch of hoo-ha. You've got a lincoln, so there's no real reason to step up to a big expensive machine until you know you're going to need it. Get used to using your welder now, and keep an eye out for a gas regulator and try to get a gas set up. My Lincoln 140 welds everything I need it to great, and I don't need to go hunting around for a 220v outlet. If you've got your own garage and are going to be building a tube chassis or something like that, then a 220 would be best, but for now, learn to use what you've got!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-19-2009
Jake318's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Destrehan, La
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deviousfred View Post
Most people worry to much about the surface of their welds and don't pay enough attention to penetration which IMO is what counts.
Penetration is key. take two pieces of 1/4" plate, about 3" x 5" and work on welding them together at 90 degree angles. and then you can also cap them if you want for extra practice.Name:  untitled-1.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  10.5 KB
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-20-2009
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 633
thanks for all the info. time for more research on how to see if the penetration's any good. i tried a little tonight and it LOOKED like i was melting it all the way though. but if i looked at it on the back side, there was a little discoloration but no melting.

hurray for more practice!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-20-2009
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North GA
Posts: 590
is capping them a good practice to do to all welds??
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-20-2009
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 633
i would think that if you went thinner than1/8th that would be over kill. my welder will only weld up to 1/2 with double passes. so it'd be idea for that.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-20-2009
Deviousfred's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: El Paso, Texas
Posts: 193
Something I like to do to check penetration as practice is to weld tubing together then cut right by the weld with a chopsaw to check the pentration of the weld. Of course you can't always cut everything to check for penetration but it does allow you to become more comfortable with welding in a hotter setting.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-20-2009
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 633
nice. i'll try that monday. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-20-2009
Smakes's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: nowhere
Posts: 235
if you see a little bit of distortion (warping) that means your getting good penetration, too much warpring and your heat is WAYY too high
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-20-2009
Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 633
Awesome. I love this site.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-22-2009
RF Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,782
Depending on what you're welding though, warping is BAD! It's hard to come up with a "benchmark" to base whether you're getting good penetration or not in every instance. You just need to practice and check yourself until you can look at the weld and you'll know whether it's good or not. Keep at it!
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 06-22-2009
Smakes's Avatar
Member
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: nowhere
Posts: 235
well yea warping is bad but it shows penetration, unless your welding on 16 guage cold rolled where youd burn right thru it lol
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-01-2009
chillmiller's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: ruskin,fl
Posts: 162
i have this old rod welder and i can lay beads like no ones business your not doin to bad at all imo i remember my first weld it was more a a blob hahaha but ya go weld somethings together just got to a scrapyard and get a bunch of steel grind ya some rust free spots on it and practice ( or weld lawnmowers together (what i did i took 3 yard sale lawnmowers and welded the base's together flipped the motors on the outer 2 connected all the throtle cables and power wheel cables to the single middle handle and put yamaha 10hp outboard carbs on them it was totaly worth it now i can cut acres of lawn in no time ) that was totaly off subject but anywho just to goofy things first like that befor takeing it to your truck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Flame! TANKER General Ford Ranger Discussion 40 02-16-2009 04:21 PM
$80 lesson on relays and light bulbs. *ball of Flame* FMD General Technical & Electrical 4 12-08-2005 05:41 PM
Flame throwing exhaust...how to? or best kit INT3RC3PTOR General Technical & Electrical 8 10-10-2005 06:56 PM
realistic flame paint job... gbgary New Ideas 28 05-10-2005 09:17 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:17 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.